Ensurepass

QUESTION 661

Joe, a user, is reporting he cannot start an Internet browser. Which of the following commands is

MOST likely to resolve this issue?

 

A.      FIXMBR

B.      SFC

C.      BOOTREC

D.      RD

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 662

A technician is responding to a user reporting corrupted files. Which of the following should the

technician do to determine the problem?

 

A.      Ensure all Windows updates are installed.

B.      Perform a backup of all drives.

C.      Run CHKDSK.

D.      Run defragmentation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 663

A company has decided to implement a recycling program across the organization. The financial

department uses employee sensitive information on a regular basis for payroll. Which of the

following would need to be implemented for the financial department?

 

A.      Use a single garbage container for department paper waste.

B.      Paper shredding service.

C.      Disable printing for all users in the department.

D.      Pickup material more often.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 664

At the airport the company sales employees work on their laptops to submit financial proposals.

Which of the following would mitigate shoulder surfing?

 

A.      Firewalls

B.      The use of VPNs

C.      Privacy filters

D.      RSA key fobs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 665

The payroll department works with company financial data and had an incident that involved

employee’s salary being shared across the network. Which of the following would enforce least

privilege?

 

A.      Paper shredding

B.      Firewalls

C.      RFID employee badges

D.      Directory permissions

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 666

A company’s security guard found Ann, an unauthorized person, searching through the recycling

dumpster behind the building. When Ann was questioned she responded with, “I work for the

company and have lost a report”. Which of the following is occurring?

 

A.      Social engineering

B.      Malware

C.      Phishing

D.      Shoulder surfing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 667

Anne, an employee, stepped away from her workstation to deliver a report to her boss. When

she came back, confidential material was displayed on the screen that was not opened prior to

her leaving. Which of the following could have mitigated this from occurring?

 

A.      Intrusion detection system

B.      Screensaver password

C.      Privacy filters

D.      RFID badges

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 668

Joe, an end user, has reported that his computer is extremely slow for several minutes after

logging in. He has noticed that many unnecessary programs automatically start when he logs into

his computer. Which of the following tools could the technician use to prevent the unnecessary

programs from starting automatically when Joe logs into his computer?

 

A.      Performance Monitor

B.      Task Scheduler

C.      MSCONFIG

D.      Windows Firewall

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 669

Which of the following boot methods would a technician use to BEST install an image from an

optical media onto a new computer?

 

A.      PXE

B.      Tape

C.      DVD

D.      USB

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 670

Joe, a user, receives a spam email supposedly sent from a coworker’s email address asking for

money. This is an example of which of the following common security threats?

 

A.      Phishing

B.      Spyware

C.      Malware

D.      Evil Twin

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.