Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You need to provide network technicians with the ability to interact with alerts, run tasks, and access views in the SCOM console. You create a group named Technicians. Company security policy states that all users should have the minimum permissions necessary to perform their required functions. Which SCOM user role should you assign the Technicians group to?

 

A.      Administrator

B.      Advanced Operator

C.      Operator

D.      Application Monitoring Operator

E.       Read-Only Operator

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 82

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You need to provide a user named Clive with the ability to enumerate monitors, enumerate monitoring objects and review application monitoring alerts in the SCOM console. Company security policy states that all users should have the minimum permissions necessary to perform their required functions. Which SCOM user role should you assign Clive to?

 

A.      Administrator

B.      Author

C.      Operator

D.      Application Monitoring Operator

E.       Read-Only Operator

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 83

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) is used to monitor all network devices. You need to provide a user named Mia with the ability to create, edit, and delete monitoring configurations (tasks, rules, monitors, and views) in the SCOM console. Mia also needs to be able to create and delete management packs. Company security policy states that all users should have the minimum permissions necessary to perform their required functions. Which SCOM user role should you assign Mia to?

 

A.      Administrator

B.      Author

C.      Operator

D.      Advanced Operator

E.       Read-Only Operator

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 84

You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services domain. The network includes two Windows Server 2008 domain controllers named ABC-DC1 and ABCDC2. You deploy System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor network servers. The SCOM agent is installed automatically on ABC-DC1 and ABC-DC2 using a push install from SCOM. You install a third Windows Server 2008 domain controller named ABC-DC3 and manually install the SCOM agent on the new domain controller. The SCOM console displays an alert with the following error for ABC-DC3:

 

“The script ‘AD Database and Log’ failed to create object ‘McActiveDir.ActiveDirectory’.

The error returned was: ‘ActiveX component can’t create object’ (0x1AD)”

 

There are no errors for ABC-DC1 and ABC-DC2. How can you resolve the error?

 

A.      By installing a Help Object (ooMADs.msi) on the SCOM server.

B.      By installing a Help Object (ooMADs.msi) on ABC-DC3.

C.      By installing a Help Object (ooMADs.msi) on ABC-DC1 and ABC-DC2.

D.      By running the MOMADAdmin.exe command to create an Active Directory Domain Services Container.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 85

Your role of Systems Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the company’s private cloud. The private cloud is hosted on an internal System Center 2012 infrastructure. A Windows Server 2008 VM running Internet Information Services (IIS) hosts a .NET web based application. You want to use System Center 2012 – Operations Manager (SCOM) to monitor the availability of the web application. You also want to check a logon process in the web application by performing a test logon with a test user account every few minutes. You install an SCOM Watcher Node on a server. You now need to configure the monitoring in SCOM. How should you configure the required monitoring?

 

A.      By configuring a Process monitor in SCOM.

B.      By configuring a Web Application Transaction Monitoring monitor in SCOM.

C.      By configuring a Windows Service monitor in SCOM.

D.      By configuring a OLE DB Data Source monitor in SCOM.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 86

You need to recommend which object must be monitored from Operations Manager to identify how the memory of VM1 is assigned. Which object should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      A Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Partition

B.      Memory

C.      A Hyper-V Hypervisor Partition

D.      A Hyper-V VM Vid Partition

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 87

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. Which Operations Manager management pack should you recommend importing?

 

A.      The VMM 2012 management pack.

B.      The Windows Server Hyper-V Management Pack.

C.      The Microsoft Application Virtualization 4.5 (App-V) Monitoring Management Pack.

D.      The Monitoring Pack for Server App-V management pack.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 88

You need to recommend a solution to implement the planned changes for the research department. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.      The existing VMM infrastructure.

B.      The existing Service Manager infrastructure.

C.      A solution that includes System Center 2012 App Controller.

D.      The existing Orchestrator infrastructure.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 89

You need to recommend changes to the System Center 2012 infrastructure to meet the technical requirements for bare metal recoveries. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

To answer, select the appropriate actions in the answer area.

 

Select and Place:

clip_image001

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image002

 

 

QUESTION 90

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.      Best Practices Analyzer (BPA)

B.      Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)

C.      Audit Collection Services (ACS)

D.      Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.