Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

You have a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has a signed zone for contoso.com. You need to configure DNS clients to perform DNSSEC validation for the contoso.com DNS domain. What should you configure?

 

A.      The Network Connection settings

B.      A Name Resolution Policy

C.      The Network Location settings

D.      The DNS Client settings

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 22

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012. On Dc1, you open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image001

 

You need to change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone. What should you do before you change the replication scope?

 

A.      Modify the Zone Transfers settings.

B.      Add DC1 to the Name Servers list.

C.      Add your user account to the Security settings of the zone.

D.      Unsign the zone.

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. On DC1, you configure Windows Firewall to allow all of the necessary inbound ports for IPAM. On Server1, you open Server Manager as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

You need to ensure that you can use IPAM on Server1 to manage DNS on DC1. What should you do?

 

A.      Modify the outbound firewall rules on Server1.

B.      Modify the inbound firewall rules on Server1.

C.      Add Server1 to the Remote Management Users group.

D.      Add Server1 to the Event Log Readers group.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Dc1. DC1 has the DNS Server role installed. The network has two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 uses 10.10.0.0/16 IP addresses and Site2 uses 10.11.0.0/16 IP addresses. All computers use DC1 as their DNS server. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All of the servers run a service named Service1. DNS host records are configured as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image005

 

You discover that computers from the 10.10.1.0/24 network always resolve Service1 to the IP address of Server1. You need to configure DNS on DC1 to distribute computers in Site1 between Server1 and Server2 when the computers attempt to resolve Service1. What should run on DC1?

 

A.      dnscmd /config /bindsecondaries 1

B.      dnscmd /config /localnetpriority 0

C.      dnscmd /config /localnetprioritynetmask 0x0000ffff

D.      dnscmd /config /roundrobin 0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 25

You have a DHCP server named Server1. Server1 has an IP address 192.168.1.2 is located on a subnet that has a network ID of 192.168.1.0/24. On Server1, you create the scopes shown in the following table.

 

clip_image006

 

You need to ensure that Server1 can assign IP addresses from both scopes to the DHCP clients on the local subnet. What should you create on Server1?

 

A.      A scope

B.      A superscope

C.      A split-scope

D.      A multicast scope

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains a large number of iSCSI storage locations and iSCSI clients. You need to deploy a central repository that can discover and list iSCSI resources on the network automatically. Which feature should you deploy?

 

A.      the Windows Standards-Based Storage Management feature

B.      the iSCSI Target Server role service

C.      the iSCSI Target Storage Provider feature

D.      the iSNS Server service feature

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

You have a file server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 8. Data Deduplication is enabled on FS1. You need to configure Data Deduplication to run at a normal priority from 20:00 to 06:00 daily. What should you configure?

 

A.      File and Storage Services in Server Manager

B.      The Data Deduplication process in Task Manager

C.      Disk Management in Computer Management

D.      The properties of drive C

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. The contoso.com forest contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named CAl. You implement cross-forest certificate enrollment between the contoso.com forest and the fabrikam.com forest. On CA1, you create a new certificate template named Template1. You need to ensure that users in the fabrikam.com forest can request certificates that are based on Template1. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Sync-ADObject

B.      Pkiview.msc

C.      CertificateServices.ps1

D.      Certutil

E.       PKISync.ps1

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 29

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A previous administrator implemented a Proof of Concept installation of Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). After the proof of concept was complete, the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role was removed. You attempt to deploy AD RMS. During the configuration of AD RMS, you receive an error message indicating that an existing AD RMS Service Connection Point (SCP) was found. You need to remove the existing AD RMS SCP. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Certification Authority

B.      Authorization Manager

C.      ADSI Edit

D.      Active Directory Domains and Trusts

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a main office and a branch office. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image008

 

DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for contoso.com. You add the DNS Server role to DC2. You discover that the contoso.com DNS zone fails to replicate to DC2. You verify that the domain, schema, and configuration naming contexts replicate from DC1 to DC2. You need to ensure that DC2 replicates the contoso.com zone by using Active Directory replication. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Dnslint

B.      A DNS Manager

C.      Active Directory Users and Computers

D.      Dnscmd

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Comments are closed.