Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. All client computers have a custom application named App1 installed. App1 generates an Event ID 42 every time the application runs out of memory. Users report that when App1 runs out of memory, their client computer runs slowly until they manually restart App1. You need to recommend a solution that automatically restarts App1 when the application runs out of memory. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      From Configurations Manager, create a desired configuration management baseline,

B.      From Operations Manager, create an alert.

C.      From Windows System Resource Manager, create a resource allocation policy.

D.      From Event Viewer, attach a task to the event.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

Your network contains two clusters. The clusters are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

All of the servers in both of the clusters run Windows Server 2012. You need to plan the application of Windows updates to the nodes in the cluster. What should you include in the plan? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) self-updating and downloaded updates from Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)

B.      Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager integrated with Windows Server Update Service (WSUS)

C.      A manual application of Windows updates on all of the cluster node

D.      Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager integrated with Windows Server Update Service (WSUS)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. A web application named WebApp1 is installed on the 20 servers. You plan to deploy a custom registry key for WebApp1 on the 20 servers. You need to deploy the registry key to the 20 servers. The solution must ensure that you can verify whether the registry key was applied successfully to the servers. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      From Operations Manager, create a monitor.

B.      From the Group Policy Management console, create a Group Policy object (GPO).

C.      From Configuration Manager, create a Compliance Settings.

D.      From Orchestrator Runbook Designer, create a runbook.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You deploy a new standalone server named Server2. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server2. Another administrator named Admin1 plans to create a rep
lica of VM1 on Server2. You need to ensure that Admin1 can configure Server2 to receive a replica of VM1. To which group should you add Admin1?

 

A.      Server Operators

B.      Domain Admins

C.      Hyper-V Administrators

D.      Replicator

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

 

A.      Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)

B.      Configuration Manager and Orchestrator

C.      Operations Manager and Orchestrator

D.      Orchestrator and Service Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 15,000 client computers. You plan to deploy an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure and issue certificates to all of the network devices. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of network utilization caused by certificate revocation list (CRL) checking. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      The Network Device Enrollment Service role service

B.      An increase of the CRL validity period

C.      A reduction of the CRL validity period

D.      The Online Responder role service

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). You plan to deploy 100 external Web servers that will be publicly accessible and will require Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates. You also plan to deploy 50,000 certificates for secure email exchanges with Internet-based recipients. You need to recommend a certificate services solution for the planned deployment. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.      Deploy a certification authority (CA) that is subordinate to an external root CA.

B.      Purchase 50,100 certificates from a trusted third-party root certification authority (CA).

C.      Distribute a copy of the root certification authority (CA) certificate to external relying parties.

D.      Instruct each user to request a Secure Email certificate from a trusted third-party root CA, and then purchase 100 Web server certificates.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements:

 

Ÿ   Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS).

Ÿ   Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months.

 

What should you do first?

 

A.      From the properties of the User certificate template, assign the Allow – Enroll permission to the Authenticated Users group.

B.      From the properties of the Basic EFS template, assign the Allow – Enroll permission to the Authenticated Users group.

C.      Create a copy of the User certificate template, and then modify the extensions of the copy.

D.      Create a copy of the Basic EFS certificate template, and then modify the validity period of the copy.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. You deploy Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) on the network. You provide several users on the network with the ability to protect content by using AD RMS. You need to recommend a solution to provide the members of a group named Audit with the ability to read and modify all of the AD RMS-protected content. What should you recommend?

 

A.      Issue a CEP Encryption certificate to the members of the Audit group.

B.      Issue a key recovery agent certificate to the members of the Audit group.

C.      Add the Audit group as a member of the super users group.

D.      Add the Audit group as a member of the Domain Admins group.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a perimeter network. The perimeter network and the internal network are separated by a firewall. On the perimeter network, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Each user is issued a smart card. Users report that when they work remotely, they are unable to renew their smart card certificate. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can renew their smart card certificate from the Internet. What should you recommend implementing on Server1? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

 

A.        The Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service and the Online Responder role service

B.        The Active Directory DS

C.        The Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service role service and the Certificate Enrollment Web Service role service

D.        An additional certification authority (CA) and the Online Responder role service

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.