Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

You are asked to implement CoS on an EX Series switch. You attempt to configure the priority for the voice and data queue schedulers to medium-high and medium-low priority, respectively.

However, you notice that the only parameters available for the priority is strict high and low. Why are strict high and low the only available parameters for configuration?


A. The loss priority for the queues must first be set to medium-low and medium-high, respectively.

B. The switch only supports the strict high and low queue priorities.

C. The shared buffer feature must be configured prior to configuring scheduler priority.

D. The scheduler must be applied to an interface prior to configuring scheduler priority.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 162

You are asked to configure a CoS weighted tail drop profile on your EX Series switch that causes all traffic in the best effort queue to drop when the queue is 90 percent full.

Which configuration will accomplish this request?

A.

[edit class-of-service] drop-profiles { be_dropp {

fill-level 90;

drop-probability 100;

}

}

B.

[edit class-of-service] drop-profiles { be_dropp { interpolate {

fill-level 90;

drop-probability 100;

}

}

}

C.

[edit class-of-service] drop-profiles { be_dropp {

fill-level 90;

}

}

D.

[edit class-of-service] drop-profiles { be_dropp {

fill-level 90;

drop-probability 90;

}

}

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 163

You are asked to reconfigure a CoS scheduler to limit the assured forwarding queue to a maximum of 75 percent of the available bandwidth. The assured forwarding queue uses a strict high priority queue.

Which configuration parameter accomplishes this task?


A. transmit-rate percent 75

B. buffer-size percent 75

C. shaping-rate percent 75

D. shared-buffer percent 75

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 164

You are asked to configure an interface policer. You must ensure when the bandwidth limit and burst size are exceeded, that the packet receives a CoS parameter which increases the probability that the packet will be dropped if the queues are congested.

Which policer action will accomplish this requirement?


A. dscp 0

B. loss-priority high

C. ip-precedence 0

D. loss-priority low

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 165

Which connection method do OSPF routers use to communicate with each other?


A. IP protocol number 89

B. TCP port 179

C. UDP port 179

D. IP protocol number 6

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which statement is true about default BGP route redistribution behavior?


A. IBGP-learned routes are advertised only to other IBGP peers.

B. EBGP-learned routes are redistributed into any IGPs.

C. EBGP-learned routes are advertised only to other EBGP peers.

D. EBGP-learned routes are advertised to other IBGP and EBGP peers.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 167

In a PIM-SM network, which type of node helps to build a tree towards an unknown multicast source?


A. DIS

B. RP

C. DR

D. BSR

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which statement is true about MVRP?


A. It allows you to split a broadcast domain into multiple isolated broadcast subdomains.

B. It dynamically manages VLAN registration in a LAN.

C. It maps multiple independent spanning-tree instances onto one physical topology.

D. It is a Layer 2 protocol that facilitates network and neighbor discovery.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 169

Which statement is true about LLDP?


A. It allows you to split a broadcast domain into multiple isolated broadcast subdomains.

B. It dynamically manages VLAN registration in a LAN.

C. It maintains a separate spanning-tree instance for each VLAN.

D. It is a Layer 2 protocol that facilitates network and neighbor discovery.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 170

Which CoS feature avoids congestion in a device by limiting traffic on ingress interfaces?


A. rewrite rule

B. scheduler

C. drop profile

D. policer

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.