EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Which command disables client access to Snapshot copies on a volume called flexvol1?   A.      cifs shares -change flexvol1 -nosnap B.      snap access flexvol1 off C.      vol options flexvol1 nosnapdir on D.      vol options flexvol1 snapdir off E.       vol options flexvol1 snapdir on   Answer: C     QUESTION 92 Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 In a Fibre Channel configuration, the host's HBA is referred to as the ___________, and the storage system's HBA is referred to as the __________.   A.      initiator, target. B.      primary, secondary. C.      secondary, primary. D.      target, initiator.   Answer: A     QUESTION 82 Before running lun setup on the storage system, you must first Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 NTFS allows file access based on ___________.   A.      NT ACLs and SID. B.      NT ACLs and UNIX permissions. C.      SID and password. D.      UNIX permissions.   Answer: A QUESTION 72 UNIX allows file access based on __________.   A.      GID or UID and ACLs. B.      GID or UID and UNIX permissions. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 Data ONTAP 8.0 7-Mode supports SMB 2.0 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008.   A. True B. False   Answer: B     QUESTION 62 In a tape environment after a SnapRestore reversion of a volume, incremental backup and restore operations on the file or volume cannot rely on the timestamps to determine what data needs to be backed up or restored. Which course of action ensures correct incremental backups?   A.      Perform Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Five minutes ago, you performed a single file SnapRestore on a large NFS file. 40% of your NFS users are now complaining about getting “stale file handles” for the file. Which is the most likely cause of this problem, and the best procedure to correct it?   A.      This might be due to an NFS storage system and client mismatch. Check to see that these users have the same version of the NFS client that existed at the time the snapshot was Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 An iSCSI or FC SAN implementation provides ____________ access to LUNs.   A.      VLD B.      VIIP C.      File D.      Block   Answer: D     QUESTION 42 Which command on the storage system allows you to display statistics on the performance of system resource such as CPU, NVRAM, network interfaces, and disks?   A.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 How does the NetApp Remote Agent (RSA) connect to NetApp Support?   A.      NetApp Support initiates a non-secure connection to the RSA. B.      NetApp Support initiates a secure connection to the RSA. C.      The RSA initiates a secure connection to NetApp Support. D.      The RSA initiates a non-secure connection to NetApp support.   Answer: C     Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 For each Open Systems platform directory to be backed up to the SnapVault secondary storage system you must execute _____________.   A.      An initial baseline copy B.      A temporary copy C.      An incremental copy D.      A scheduled update copy   Answer: A         QUESTION 22 What is the maximum distance between a standard clustered Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 Which two operations can be performed with the SnapDrive for windows graphical user interface?   A.      Create volume B.      Create Snapshot copies C.      Create File D.      Create Disk   Answer: BD     QUESTION 12 Which storage system command would display the WWPNs of hosts that have logged into storage system using a Fibre Channel connection? Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 How can you “throttle” SnapValue updates and baseline transfers so that the primary or secondary is not transmitting data as it can?   A.      Use the -k option in the snapvault start or snapshot modify commands. B.      SnapVault does not support throttling of network throughout. C.      Use the snapvault throttle command. D.      Use the -k option in the snapvault Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Refer to the exhibit. Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)   A.      The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty. B.      Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down. C.      Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 Which statement about access lists that are applied to an interface is true?   A.      You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface. B.      You can apply only one access list on any interface. C.      You can configure one access list, per direction, per Layer 3 protocol. D.      You can apply multiple access lists with the same protocol or in different Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 Drag and drop.   Correct Answer:     QUESTION 202 Refer to the exhibit. A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security on SwitchA to allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device is detected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the interface and tested it with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the output from these two Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 What are two benefits of using NAT? (Choose two.)   A.      NAT facilitates end-to-end communication when IPsec is enabled. B.      NAT eliminates the need to re-address all hosts that require external access. C.      NAT conserves addresses through host MAC-level multiplexing. D.      Dynamic NAT facilitates connections from the outside of the network. E.       Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Which command shows your active Telnet connections? A.      show cdp neigbors B.      show session C.      show users D.      show vty logins   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 182 Which type of EIGRP route entry describes a feasible successor?   A.      a backup route, stored in the routing table B.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator configures a new router and enters the copy startup-config running-config command on the router. The network administrator powers down the router and sets it up at a remote location. When the router starts, it enters the system configuration dialog as shown. What is the cause of the problem?     A.      The network administrator failed to save the configuration. B.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)   A.      ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0 B.      ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 C.      ip default-network 0.0.0.0 D.      ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1 E.       ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1   Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 What is a global command?   A.      a command that is set once and affects the entire router B.      a command that is implemented in all foreign and domestic IOS versions C.      a command that is universal in application and supports all protocols D.      a command that is available in every release of IOS, regardless of the version or deployment status E.       Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish this?     A.      Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester. B.      Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to Manchester. C.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 The network administrator is asked to configure 113 point-to-point links. Which IP addressing scheme defines the address range and subnet mask that meet the requirement and waste the fewest subnet and host addresses?   A.      10.10.0.0/16 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252 B.      10.10.0.0/18 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252 C.      10.10.1.0/24 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252 D.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 Refer to the exhibit. What is the most efficient summarization that R1 can use to advertise its networks to R2?     A.      172.1.0.0/22 B.      172.1.0.0/21 C.      172.1.4.0/22 D.      172.1.4.0/24 172.1.5.0/24 172.1.6.0/24 172.1.7.0/24 E.       172.1.4.0/25 172.1.4.128/25 172.1.5.0/24 172.1.6.0/24 172.1.7.0/24   Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 What is the alternative notation for the IPv6 address B514:82C3:0000:0000:0029:EC7A:0000:EC72?   A.      B514 : 82C3 : 0029 : EC7A : EC72 B.      B514 : 82C3 :: 0029 : EC7A : EC72 C.      B514 : 82C3 : 0029 :: EC7A : 0000 : EC72 D.      B514 : 82C3 :: 0029 : EC7A : 0 : EC72   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 102 Refer to the diagram. All hosts have Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?   A.      NIC B.      BIA C.      OUI D.      VAI   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 92 Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least amount of wasted addresses?   A.      255.255.255.0 B.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about this design?     A.      This design will function as intended. B.      Spanning-tree will need to be used. C.      The router will not accept the addressing scheme. D.      Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.)   A.      802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default. B.      802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports. C.      802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces. D.      802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity. E.       Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 Which command can be used from a PC to verify the connectivity between hosts that connect through a switch in the same LAN?   A.      pingaddress B.      tracertaddress C.      tracerouteaddress D.      arpaddress   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 62 Based on the network shown in the graphic. Which option contains both the potential networking problem Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Assuming the default switch configuration, which VLAN range can be added, modified, and removed on a Cisco switch? A.      1 through 1001 B.      2 through 1001 C.      1 through 1002 D.      2 through 1005   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 52 Which statement about VLAN operation on Cisco Catalyst switches is true?   A.      Read more [...]