EnsurepassQUESTION 271 What represents the binary equivalence of 96?   A. 11010100 B. 01100000 C. 11010000 D. 11101010   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 272 What represents the decimal equivalence of 01101110?   A. 90 B. 96 C. 110 D. 118   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 273 What represents the decimal equivalence of 11100101?   A. 5 B. 93 C. 177 D. 229   Correct Answer: D QUESTION 274 What represents the decimal Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 -- Exhibit --   [editsnmp]   user@router# show   communityCommunityA {   authorization read-only;   clients {   192.168.1.0/28;   }   }   trap-groupgroupA {   categories {   link;   }   targets {   192.168.100.1;   192.168.200.1;   }   }   -- Exhibit --   Referring to the exhibit, what is the purpose of the targets section of the configuration?   A. It defines which devices Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 291 Which three protocols use UDP as a transport protocol by default? (Choose three.)   A. HTTP B. TFTP C. DNS D. SNMP E. SMTP   Correct Answer: BCD     QUESTION 292 Which two protocols use UDP as a transport protocol by default? (Choose two.)   A. Telnet B. ICMP C. DHCP D. RIP   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 293 Which network mask is the equivalent of 255.255.248.0?   A. /20 B. /21 C. /22 Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 In the MAC address 00: : :9f:eA. , what represents the Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI)?   A. :9f:eA. B. 00: : :9f C. 9f:eA. D. 00: :   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 282 What is a valid multicast MAC address?   A. 00:90:69:9f:ea:46 B. ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff C. 01:00:5e:28:12:95 D. 99:99:99:99:99:99   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 283 Which two statements are true regarding an Ethernet collision domain? Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 In the MAC address 00: : :9f:eA. , what represents the Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI)?   A. :9f:eA. B. 00: : :9f C. 9f:eA. D. 00: :   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 282 What is a valid multicast MAC address?   A. 00:90:69:9f:ea:46 B. ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff C. 01:00:5e:28:12:95 D. 99:99:99:99:99:99   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 283 Which two statements are true regarding an Ethernet collision domain? Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 What represents the binary equivalence of 96?   A. 11010100 B. 01100000 C. 11010000 D. 11101010   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 272 What represents the decimal equivalence of 01101110?   A. 90 B. 96 C. 110 D. 118   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 273 What represents the decimal equivalence of 11100101?   A. 5 B. 93 C. 177 D. 229   Correct Answer: D QUESTION 274 What represents the decimal Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 A packet is evaluated against three user-defined terms within a firewall filter and no match is found. What correctly describes the action the firewall filter will take for this packet?   A. The filter will permit the packet and take no additional action. B. The filter will reject the packet and send an ICMP message back to the sender. C. The filter will discard the packet and take no additional action. D. The filter will permit the packet and write a log Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 What is the default import routing policy for OSPF?   A. Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet.3 routing table. B. Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet7.0 routing table. C. Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet4.0 routing table. D. Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet.0 routing table.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 252 By default, which two statements are true about export Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 You have been asked to configure your MX240 with a default route toward your upstream ISP at IP address 192.168.100.1. Which command successfully completes this task?   A. user@router# set routing-options static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1 B. user@router# set routing-options default route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1 C. user@router# set forwarding-options static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1 D. user@router# set protocols default route Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 What are two reasons why a route might be hidden? (Choose two.)   A. route preference B. routing loop C. invalid next hop D. routing policy   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 232 When attempting to view the OSPF routes in the routing table, you issue the command show route table inet.3 but no OSPF routes are displayed. What is the problem?   A. The OSPF routes are located in the inet4.0 routing table. B. The OSPF routes are located Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 During a password recovery, what is the next step after configuring the system to boot into single-user mode?   A. Reset the root password. B. Press the space bar. C. Type recovery. D. Press the "Enter" key.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 222 Which statement is true regarding the password-recovery process?   A. You must have a console connection. B. You cannot set the console port to an insecure mode. C. You must press the Read more [...]