EnsurepassQUESTION 81 You should periodically _____ your ESD mats.   A. clean B. replace C. turn over D. disconnect   Answer: A      QUESTION 82 You are replacing a logic board in a Mac Pro. You should handle the board by its _____.   A. edges B. heat sinks C. connectors D. components   Answer: A      QUESTION 83 Which safety issue applies to the iMac (Mid 2010)?   A. Liquid coolant spillage B. Thermal grease toxicity C. High Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 What type of tape do you use to keep disconnected cables out of the way when replacing logic boards in a MacBook Pro (Retina 15-inch)?   A. Kapton B. Foil C. EMI D. None of the above   Answer: A      QUESTION 72 A replacement MacBook Pro (Retina, Mid 2012) top case assembly comes with what collection of components?   A. battery, keyboard, trackpad, microphone, fan ducts and clutch screw covers B. battery, keyboard, trackpad, speakers and Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?   A. Apple Service Diagnostic B. Apple Hardware Test C. Terminal D. Console   Answer: B      QUESTION 62 Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.   A. NetBoot B. Open Firmware C. Target Disk Mode D. Apple Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which THREE of the following are clues that may indicate a 'no power' condition? SELECT THREE   A. You do not hear a startup chime. B. You cannot connect to the Internet. C. You do not hear any fan or drive noise. D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive. E. The power button or power indicator does not light up at all.   Answer: A,C,E      QUESTION 52 What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Early 2009)?   Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE   A. Plastic tab B. Small screw C. Ribbon cable D. Deflection coil E. Anode aperture F. Flyback transformer   Answer: A,B,C  A portable computer's compact design results in smaller, lighter ribbon cables,connectors, tabs and latches. In addition, some components are more sensitive to ESDdamage. Also, to minimize weight, the casing Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?   A. Check for signal interference. B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on. C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac. D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged. E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.   Answer: E  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3887     QUESTION 32 You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 Which THREE of the following symptoms would most likely be resolved by performing an SMC reset as a first step? SELECT THREE   A. Computer does not turn on B. Cursor is unresponsive in Finder C. Network / Internet connectivity issues D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep   Answer: A,D,E  System Management Controller (SMC) The System Management Controller (SMC) controls power functions on the MacBook Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 When replacing a MacBook Air (Late 2010) embedded battery, it is acceptable to flex or twist the battery pack to aid in removal.   A. True B. False   Answer: B  Tip: Whenever you handle the battery, hold the battery carefully by its edges only. Do not puncture or presson battery. If mylar covering battery is punctured, do not re-use battery. Do not drop the battery. If settingbattery aside, make sure surface is clean and free of dust, dirt, screws, etc. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?   A. Putty knife B. Philips #00 screwdriver C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure   Answer: D      QUESTION 2 Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac?   A. Measure logic board battery Read more [...]
EnsurepassMac Service Certification Exam: 9L0-010 Exam 9L0-010 Questions & Answers Exam Code: 9L0-010 Exam Name: Mac Service Certification Exam < viagra cheapli>Q & A: 75 Q&As 1.Which section of any Apple Technician Guide is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component? A.Views B.Basics C.Take Apart D.Troubleshooting Answer: C 2.The purpose of Appleā€™s business conduct helpline is to _____. A.ask technical support questions B.report Read more [...]