Ensurepass  QUESTION 101 If the probability of a success on a single trial is 0.2 and 3 trials are performed, what is the probability of at least one success?   A. 0.008 B. 0.384 C. 0.488 D. 0.600   Answer: C     QUESTION 102 Which of the following statements describes discrete data?   A. It takes 3 hours 48 minutes to fly from LA to New York. B. Of 225 people on the airplane, 85 had connecting flights. C. The flight arrived at 9:08 PM. D. Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 91 For TQM success, what structure sequence should be followed?   . Develop a quality policy.   . Establish a quality council.   . Establish strategic quality goals.   . Train for internal audits.   A. II,III,I,IV B. II,I,III,IV C. III,II,I,IV D. I,II,III,IV   Answer: B     QUESTION 92   The probability of accepting a lot of unacceptable quality is known as   A. Alpha risk. B. 1-beta. C. Producer's Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 71 The Dodge-Romig tables are designed to minimize which of the following parameters?   A. AOQL B. AQL C. ATI D. AOQ   Answer: C     QUESTION 72 A process has been experiencing problems lately. The operators charting the process have identified the cause to be due to a change in incoming materials. This problem is   A. Attributed to purchasing. B. A special cause. C. A common cause. D. A normal event.   Answer: B Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 81 Measurement gaging is preferable to go, no-go gaging of a quality characteristic because           A. It is more scientific. B. It provides the most information per piece inspected. C. It requires greater skills. D. It requires a larger sample than go, no-go gaging does.   Answer: B     QUESTION 82 Given the following probabilities   1 or more defects = .70   2 or more defects = .35   3 or more defects Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 61 In nonparametric statistics:   . No assumptions are made concerning the distribution from which the samples are taken.   . The parameters of the distribution do not relate to the parameters of the sample.   . The sample and the distribution must have no parameters in common.   A. I only B. IIonly C. IIIonly D. IIandIIIonly   Answer: A     QUESTION 62 The use of 100% inspection normally means   A. That the final Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 51 Which of the following actions or techniques is MOST useful in determining the original fundamental cause of a product or process nonconformance?   A. Continuous improvement. B. Pareto analysis. C. Root cause analysis. D. Preventive action.   Answer: C     QUESTION 52 Which of the following is NOT a method for customer service data collection?   A. Customer surveys.         B. Internal surveys. C. Customer Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 41 A purchase order for subassemblies classified as critical must include a review by   . Quality engineering.   . The procurement department.         . Design engineering.   A. IIIonly B. I andIIIonly C. IIandIIIonly D. I,IIandIII   Answer: D     QUESTION 42 Compute the upper control limit for an s chart, based on a sample size of 10, if the process is in control with a mean of 40 and a sample standard deviation Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 31 A bin contains 40 pills with a weight of 3.1 gm. each, 30 pills weighing 3.2 gms each and 10 pills weighing 3.3 gms each. The weight of an average pill is found from     A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D   Answer: D     QUESTION 32 You are requested by top management to establish an audit program of the quality systems         in each branch plant of your firm. Which of the following schemes would Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 21 A typical use for the optical comparator would be to measure           A. Surface finish. B. Contours. C. Depth of holes. D. Diameters of internal grooves.   Answer: B     QUESTION 22 What does a corrective action do to prevent an existing noncomformity, defect or undesirable situation from recurring?   A. Minimizes it. B. Takes repercussions against those responsible. C. Takes action against it. Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 11   The maximum allowable percent defective for the process average is the   A. AOQL B. LPTD C. AQL D. RQL   Answer: C     QUESTION 12 Which of the following statements is CORRECT?   A. The higher the correlation, the better the regression estimate. B. Regression estimates are better made with positive correlation than with negative correlation. C. The lower the correlation, the greater the likelihood that homoscedasticity Read more [...]
Ensurepass Exam A   QUESTION 1 The example of a supplier's quality management effort to meet your existing contractual requirements is MOST like   . A product audit.   . A process audit.   . A system audit.   A. IIonly B. IIIonly C. I andIIonly D. I,IIandIII   Answer: B     QUESTION 2 What are the major disadvantages of having an improvement team that is too large?   . Difficulty in having constructive input from the entire group.   Read more [...]