Ensurepass  QUESTION 151  (Topic 2)   This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 13?             A.   B.   C.   D. none of the above   Answer: B     QUESTION 152  (Topic 2)   A set of data from a process has 8 readings per sample and 50 samples. The mean of the 50 sample means is 12.62. The mean of the 50 ranges is 0.18.Find Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 161  (Topic 2)   Use the reliability formula from the previous problem to find the reliability at MTBF.   A. 0.94 B. 0.78 C. 0.37 D. 0.26 E. none of the above   Answer: C     QUESTION 162  (Topic 2)   Which value of x will minimize transmitted noise?             A. X1 B. X2 C. X3 D. X4   Answer: C     QUESTION 163  (Topic 2)   Successful Six Sigma Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 141  (Topic 2)   If it is desirable to maximize the response R, the following levels should be used:   A. A+ and B+ B. A+ and B? C. A?and B+ D. A?and B? E. none of the above   Answer: A     QUESTION 142  (Topic 2)   This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled 4?             A.   B.   C.   Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 121  (Topic 2)   A team wants a technique for displaying the connection between various customer needs and various features on a product. They should use:   A. written and diagrammed work instructions B. flow charts and process maps C. cause and effect diagrams D. Pareto chart E. relationship matrix   Answer: E     QUESTION 122  (Topic 2)   At a particular time, three components are in parallel and each has a reliability Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 131  (Topic 2)   This experimental design is:   A. full factorial B. half factorial C. quarter factorial D. none of the above   Answer: B     QUESTION 132  (Topic 2)   TRIZ is an acronym which refers to:   A. a set of problem solving tools B. an organization of quality professionals C. an experiment using transitional results D. a Russian general responsible for creative thinking   Answer: A   Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 111  (Topic 2)   SMED is an acronym for activity that:   A. involves housekeeping in the work area B. makes mistakes of a certain type impossible C. emphasizes the pull of the customer D. reduces set up time E. none of the above F. all of the above   Answer: D     QUESTION 112  (Topic 2)   Find the value of (11) in the ANOVA table. Assume:     A. Choices Not available (but this Question Answer E) Read more [...]
Ensurepass  Topic 2, Volume B     QUESTION 101  (Topic 2)   A process using a p-chart has pbar = 0.076 and nbar = 4.86. Find the control limits.           A. 0.069 and 0.083 B. 0.072 and 0.080 C. 0.040 and 0.112 D. 0.0756 and 0.0764 E. none of the above   Answer: C     QUESTION 102  (Topic 2)   This QFD matrix was used in the design process for a ball point pen. What symbol is appropriate for the square labeled Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 51  (Topic 1)   = 0.05 In problem 1, do the data indicate that the population for machine A has a larger standard deviation?   A. yes B. no   Answer: B     QUESTION 52  (Topic 1)   Find the value of (2) in the ANOVA table. Assume:     A. 16.4         B. 3.2 C. 18.6 D. 23.2 E. 4.54 F. 12.2 G. 0.525 H. 2.82 I. 1.48 J. 35.4 K. 0.10<P<1 L. 0.05<P<0.10 Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 61  (Topic 1)   SCENARIO A Six Sigma team is measuring the moisture content of corn starch as it leaves the conveyer belt of a dryer. They collect one sample four cups of starch at times indicated in the chart at fixed locations labeled A, B, C, and D across the end of the belt. See the diagram below.     After some work on the dryer, additional data are collected which when plotted looks like this:           Which type of variation Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 41  (Topic 1)   Find the value of (1) in the ANOVA table. Assume:             A. 16.4 B. 3.2 C. 18.6 D. 23.2 E. 4.54 F. 12.2 G. 0.525 H. 2.82 I. 1.48 J. 35.4 K. 0.10<P<1 L. 0.05<P<0.10 M. 0.01<P<0.05 N. 0.005<P<0.01 O. 0<P<0.005   Answer: I     QUESTION 42  (Topic 1)   A team wants a technique for obtaining a large number of possible Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 31  (Topic 1)   If the probability that an event will occur is 0.83, then the probability that the event will not occur is:   A. 0.17 B. 0.07 C. 0.6889 D. 1.20 E. 83%   Answer: A     QUESTION 32  (Topic 1)   A population of size 1,000,000 has mean 42 and standard deviation 6. Sixty random samples, each of size 15 are selected. According to the Central Limit Theorem the distribution of the sixty sample means has a mean Read more [...]