EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 621-630  QUESTION Which of the following protocols is Karen, a user, utilizing if no handshake or data reliability are required? A. TCP B. FTP C. TFTP D. UDP Correct Answer: D   QUESTION 622 Sandy, an administrator, believes that the network has been attacked and there is no known definition or prevention method to help avoid this attack. Which of the following BEST describes this scenario? A. Zero day attack B. DDoS C. DoS D. Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 611-620  QUESTION Which of the following technologies facilitates the conversion of internal private IP addressing to external public IP addressing? A. DHCP B. TCP/IP C. NAT D. SNMP Correct Answer: C   QUESTION 612 Which of the following logical network topologies is used to provide a secure connection across the Internet? A. VLAN B. Peer to Peer C. VTP D. VPN Correct Answer: D   QUESTION 613 An administrator replaced Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 601-610  QUESTION Which of the following devices should an administrator connect to a protocol analyzer in order to collect all of the traffic on a LAN segment? A. Hub B. VLAN C. Router D. Server Correct Answer: A   QUESTION 602 The network administrator has just finished installing a new 10/100/1000 switch, but receives reports from the server administrator that servers connected to the new switch seem to be experiencing slow Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 591-600  QUESTION After a brownout, a user can connect to the internal network, but not the Internet. Which of the following is the company's DSL router experiencing that is causing this issue? A. Switching loop B. Power failure C. Broadcast storm D. Duplicate IP address Correct Answer: B   QUESTION 592 An administrator is experiencing availability issues on a Linux server. The administrator decides to check the server for an Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 581-590  QUESTION When ordering switches for a new building, which of the following is the BEST way for the technician to determine the number of switches to put in each network closet? A. Review the architectural plans to see how many drops go to each closet. B. Count the number of rooms near each closet and standardize eight drops per room. C. Wireless is the new standard and no network switches will be needed in the building. D. Count Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 571-580  QUESTION Which of the following would be used to test out the security of a specific network by allowing it to receive security attacks? A. Honeynet B. Honeypot C. Vulnerability scanner D. Network based IDS Correct Answer: A   QUESTION 572 A network technician is installing a new managed 10/100 Mbps switch on the network. The network has an older printer with a 10Mbps network adapter that will be moved to the new switch. Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 561-570  QUESTION Which of the following is required if ports from VLANs on two separate switches need to broadcast to each other? A. Port mirroring B. VPN C. Trunking D. Port authentication Correct Answer: C   QUESTION 562 A new department is formed and a new section of the building is being built out for them. All 50 new employees will need access to the wireless network. Which of the following should Joe, a technician, Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 551-560  QUESTION Which of the following ports does POP3 services use, by default? A. 25 B. 110 C. 143 D. 443 Correct Answer: B   QUESTION 552 In which of the following layers of the OSI model does the TCP protocol operate? A. Session B. Network C. Data link D. Transport Correct Answer: D   QUESTION 553 Which of the following would MOST likely be used to punch down LAN cables before connecting them to the main Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 541-550  QUESTION An administrator needs to update a router configuration for a router that does not support SSH. Which of the following can be used to securely update the router configuration? A. FTP B. SNMPv2 C. TFTP D. HTTPS Correct Answer: D   QUESTION 542 Which of the following is an invalid IPv4 address? A. 225.0.0.1 B. 254.254.0.0 C. 256.0.0.4 D. 224.2.1.4 Correct Answer: C   QUESTION 543 A layer 3 switch Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 531-540  QUESTION An administrator wants to limit the wireless guest network traffic to 100Kbps so that utilization issues do not occur on the company's T1 Internet access network. Which of the following optimizations should the administrator implement? A. Load balancing B. Caching engine C. Traffic shaping D. Quality of service Correct Answer: C   QUESTION 532 Which of the following commands would be used to display the IP Read more [...]
EnsurepassLatest CompTIA JK0-019 Real Exam Download 521-530  QUESTION When configured. MPLS can increase routing redundancy by providing which of the following network topology types? A. Bus B. Mesh C. Multipath D. Ring Correct Answer: B   QUESTION 522 On which of the following cables would a technician find a BNC connector installed? A. CAT6 B. RG-6 C. Fiber D. CAT3 Correct Answer: B   QUESTION 523 Which of the following ping parameters will set the size of the Read more [...]