EnsurepassQUESTION 71 Which of the following commands moves and resumes in the background the last stopped shell job?   A. run B. bg C. fg D. back   Answer: B     QUESTION 72 Which of the following commands will send output from the program myapp to both standard output (stdout) and the file file1.log?   A. cat < myapp | cat > file1.log B. myapp 0>&1 | cat > file1.log C. myapp | cat > file1.log D. myapp | tee file1.log E. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?   A. F10 B. F8 C. F6 D. Windows NT does not support Safe Mode   Answer: D     QUESTION 32 Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?   A. yum download --no-install kernel B. yumdownloader kernel C. rpm --download --package kernel D. rpmdownload kernel   Answer: B     QUESTION 33 Which of the Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 Which of the following commands will print the last 10 lines of a text file to the standard output?   A. cat -n 10 filename B. dump -n 10 filename C. head -n 10 filename D. tail -n 10 filename   Answer: D     QUESTION 42 Which of the following commands is used to change options and positional parameters for a running Bash?< /font>   A. history B. set C. bashconf D. setsh E. envsetup   Answer: B     QUESTION Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which of the following commands displays the contents of a gzip compressed tar archive?   A. gzip archive.tgz | tar xvf - B. tar ztf archive.tgz C. gzip -d archive.tgz | tar tvf - D. tar cf archive.tgz   Answer: B     QUESTION 52 What is the difference between the i and a commands of the vi editor?   A. i (interactive) requires the user to explicitly switch between vi modes whereas a (automatic) switches modes automatically. B. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 What is the maximum niceness value that a regular user can assign to a process with the nice command when executing a new process?   A. 9 B. 19 C. 49 D. 99   Answer: B     QUESTION 62 Which of the following characters can be combined with a separator string in order to read from the current input source until the separator string, which is on a separate line and without any trailing spaces, is reached?   A. <<  B. <| Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 Which RPM command will output the name of the package which supplied the file /etc/exports?   A. rpm -F /etc/exports B. rpm -qf /etc/exports C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports D. rpm -qp /etc/exports E. rpm -qi /etc/exports   Answer: B     QUESTION 22 Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?   A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point. B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point. C. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.)   A. startd B. systemd C. Upstart D. SysInit E. SysV init   Answer: BCE  < /font>   QUESTION 12 What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)   A. Device IRQ settings B. PCI bus speed C. System battery type D. Device vendor identification E. Ethernet MAC address Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the file name only without any path.)   Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline     QUESTION 2 Which of the following options for the kernel's command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?   A. systemd.target=rescue.target B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target C. systemd.service=rescue.target D. systemd.default=rescue.target Read more [...]