Ensurepass  QUESTION 471 A network technician is trying to run a protocol analyzer and is instructed to record the chimney offload state of TCP. Which of the following utilities did the technician use to check this parameter with the output listed below?   Querying active state...   TCP Global Parameters   ---------------------------------------------   Receive-Side Scaling State : enabled   Chimney Offload State : disabled   Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level : normal Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 481 Which of the following are authentication methods that can use AAA authentication? (Select TWO).   A. Kerberos B. PKI C. TKIP/AES D. MS-CHAP E. RADIUS F. TACACS+   Correct Answer: EF                     QUESTION 482 A technician has set up a wired network IP scheme with the following specifications:   DHCP: 192.168.1.100-150 Gateway: 192.168.1.1 DNS: 192.168.1.1   Which of the following Read more [...]
Ensurepass      QUESTION 491 Two workstations are unable to communicate on the network despite having known good cables. When one device is unplugged from the network the other device functions properly. Which of the following could be the cause of this failure?   A. Duplicate IP address B. Incorrect subnet mask C. Incorrect gateway D. Wrong DNS   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 492 An administrator configuring remote access opens ports 500/UDP and Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 431 Which of the following is a packet switching WAN technology?   A. Frame relay B. T1 C. Asynchronous transfer mode D. ISDN   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 432 Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if a CAT6 cable is properly terminated?   A. Cable tester B. Punch down tool C. Crimper D. Multimeter   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 433 Which of the following is rated for speeds Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 441 An IP camera has a failed PoE NIC. This is the third time in months that a PoE NIC has failed on this device. The technician suspects a possible power issue. Which of the following should be used to test the theory?   A. Toner probe B. Loopback plug C. Protocol analyzer D. Multimeter   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 442 A company recently added an addition to their office building. A technician runs new plenum network cables from the Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 451 Which of the following characteristics allows an 802.11g WAP to have transfer speeds up to 108Mbps?   A. MIMO technology B. Channel bonding C. Encryption type D. Frequency   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 452 A technician has configured a router to authenticate VPN users to an LDAP server on the network. In order to allow the authentication service, both UDP and TCP ports needed to be allowed on the router. Which of the following Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 461 Which of the following protocols could the below packet capture be from?   Port: 161   msgVersion: <masked>   msgUsername: <masked>   msgAuthenticationParameters: <masked>   msgPrivacyParameters: <masked>   msgData:   data: get-request   request-iD. <masked>   error-status: noError (0)   error-index: 0   variable-bindings: 0 items   A. SNMPv3 B. SSH C. HTTP D. SNMPv1 Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 391 Which of the following tools would a technician use to terminate CAT6 wires to the inside of the wall jack?   A. Toner probe B. Cable tester C. Punch down D. Crimper   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 392 Which of the following should be mitigated by employing proper coding techniques when developing software?   A. Distributed denial of service attacks B. Buffer overflows C. War driving D. Packet sniffing   Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 401 Several mobile users from various areas are reporting intermittent connectivity issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?   A. Encryption strength B. SSID mismatch C. Interference D. Incompatible NIC   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 402 A technician is having issues accessing the Internet from the workstation. They are able to ping the DNS server and their default gateway. Which of the following commands can be used to Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 411 An administrator wants to translate an internal workstation name to an IP address. Which of the following commands would be used?   A. ifconfig B. nslookup C. netstat D. ipconfig   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 412 Which of the following defines an IP address that is NOT routed on the Internet?   A. Multicast B. Public C. Private D. Classful   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 413 An administrator has Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 421 Which of the following protocols are used to view and send mail from a local host off of a remote server? (Select TWO).   A. TFTP B. SNMP C. POP3 D. IMAP4 E. SFTP   Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 422 Which of the following cable types is employed to protect against interference in the physical environment or when security is a concern?   A. STP B. RG-6 C. Fiber D. RG-59   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 423 A MAC Read more [...]