EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Which of the following methods should be used when classified or sensitive data is stored on a server?   A. Directory encryption B. Whole disk encryption C. File encryption D. Partition encryption   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 142 Which of the following allows virtual machines to share the NIC of the host?   A. Virtual LANs B. NAT C. Bridging D. Virtual NICs   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 143 A technician Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 A server technician is investigating a potential data breach. It is believed that the breach occurred via telnet access. Which of the following could validate this hypothesis?   A. Port scanner B. Cipher tools C. Checksum analyzer D. TDR   Correct Answer: A   QUESTION 152 The ITdirectorinstructed the systemsadministratortobuild aserver to supportthe accounting department's file growth. The ITdirector requested that the accounting usershave the ability Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Which of the following server types is commonly used for authentication and credential storage?   A. File server B. Directory server C. Web server D. DNS server   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 122 In a PKI, which of the following represents the top level of a certificate authority?   A. Root CA B. Intermediate CA C. Subordinate CA D. Delegated CA   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 123 Which of the following Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 A system administrator is tasked to setup a database server with failover clustering feature enabled. One of the requirements is to have one database running at all times with data being synchronizedand replicated to the idle database in case the primary database server fails. Both servers will be monitored by a witness on a LUN. Which of the followingcluster techniques should be implemented to meet these requirements?   A. Active/Active B. Active/Passive C. Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 A server administrator is creating a design for a new datacenter. The servers should be configured for maximum availability and also provide caching for user information requests. Which of the following techniques should be used?   A. Active/Passive B. Round robin C. Heartbeat D. Active/Active E. Passive/Passive   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 112 A server administrator is setting up a new set of hosts for an application that requires communication Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 A network administrator is tasked to block all outbound SSH connections on the default port from a network subnet of 10.152.8.0/21 on aLinux based firewall. Which of the following rule sets would accomplish this task?   A. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 22 -j REJECT B. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 23 -j REJECT C. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 -p TCP --dport 22 -j ACCEPT D. iptables -i OUTPUT -d 10.152.8.0/21 Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Which of the following is the purpose of an NTP server?   A. For hosting instant messaging applications B. For synchronizing clocks on network devices C. For file sharing and collaboration D. For hosting newsgroups   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 92 A technician would like to restrict when internal hardware components on the server are accessed. Which of the following server hardening techniques should the technician implement?   Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 Which of the following is the MOST secure to erase data before disposal of server hard drives?   A. Hard wipe B. Reformat C. Degaussing D. Delete partitions   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 102 A server administrator has been asked to make recommendations for purchase of a new database server that will be processing all of the company accounts. One area of concern from prior experience is the storage type used by the database server. The server Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 An administrator needs to perform a backup of all servers foranupcoming disaster recovery exercise atacompany cold site.Which of the following types of backup should be performed?   A. Snapshot B. Incremental C. Differential D. Full   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 72 Which of the following is a reason to have a remote cold site readily available in case of a disaster in the primary datacenter?   A. It provides a company with a redundant Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 An administrator was taskedto enforcedisk quotas on the Windows file server. The administratorallocated 1GB of space to each user. A month later, the users were still able to save beyond 1GB. Which of the following check boxes should have been selected?   A. Enable compression B. Prohibit read/write if limit is reached C. Deny access if limit is reached D. Log an event if disk space is reached   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 52 An administratordecidesto Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 An ISPiscurrently drafting and compiling a Service Level Agreementthat states there should only be 5.26 minutes of downtime per year, 25.9 secondsper month, and 6.05 secondsper week. Which of the following percentages should be used to meet these metrics?   A. 99.9% B. 99.99% C. 99.999% D. 99.9999%   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 62 A har dware failure affects a server in adatacenter. The server is critical to company operation, and the hardware Read more [...]
Posted in Uncategorized.