Ensurepass  QUESTION 61 In Volume Shadow Copy Service, what is the role of the I/O interceptor?   A. Copies data from source to virtual volume before the write to source volume is allowed B. Copies data from source to virtual volume after the write to source volume is allowed C. Leaves the source volume unchanged and writes to virtual volume D. Writes new data to both source volume and virtual volume   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 62 Which characteristic of Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 71 In a backup and recovery environment, what is a benefit of sending multiple streams of backup data to physical tape?   A. Improved recovery point objective B. Reduced recovery time objective C. Improved write performance D. Improved read performance   Correct Answer: C   QUESTION 72 A customer wants to know how much memory will be required for a storage node to provide the minimal swapping or paging during the backup process. What should Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 31 A customer has a hybrid infrastructure composed of several UNIX and Windows servers. They are looking for a storage system that all servers can share, but will keep hardware changes to a minimum. What is your recommendation?   A. NAS B. SAN C. DAS D. CAS   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 32 Which are components of a NAS environment?   A. NFS and IP B. NFS and zones C. CIFS and zones D. IP and WWN   Correct Answer: Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 41 A backup administrator wants to leverage the replication feature available on the storage array as an alternate source for backups. What is an advantage of this approach?   A. Removes the burden on the production LUNs during backup B. Improves RPO C. Enables backups to be performed without a storage node D. Decreases storage utilization   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 42 A backup administrator wants to leverage the replication feature Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 51 What describes Oracle NOARCHIVELOG mode?   A. Online backup is supported B. Online backup is not supported C. Committed transactions are lost D. Online redo logs are saved for recovery   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 52 Which Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 backup level deletes log files older than the checkpoint when the backup is complete?   A. Full B. Copy C. Synthetic D. Differential   Correct Answer: Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 21 Which RAID level combines data redundancy, performance and shorter rebuild times?   A. RAID 6 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 1+0 D. RAID 0+1   Correct Answer: C     < span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">QUESTION 22 What is a characteristic of RAID 6?   A. Block-level striping with double distributed parity B. Block-level striping with distributed parity C. Block-level striping with Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 11 A business has a recovery point objective (RPO) of nine hours. What does this RPO mean in the event of a disaster?   A. No more than nine hours of production data can be lost B. Restore from backup must occur within nine hours C. Production must be resumed within nine hours D. A backup copy of the production data must be obtained within nine hours   Correct Answer: A     < font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">QUESTION 12 What Read more [...]
Ensurepass QUESTION 1 Which statement defines retention period?   A. Amount of time available for restoring a particular version of a backup dataset B. Amount of time available for overwriting a volume containing backups C. Period of time in which a backup must be restored D. Amount of time allocated for full system recovery   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 2 Which type of backup only copies the files that have changed since the last full backup?   A. Cumulative Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 81 A backup environment has 20 GB of data with 10 percent initial commonality. The data is backed up to a target-based deduplication system on a full, every day backup schedule. After the first backup, 5 GB of data is changed. The same data set is backed up every day. How much data is sent over the network on the first and second backups?   A. 20 GB for the first backup; 20 GB for the second backup B. 20 GB for the first backup; 5 GB for the second backup Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 51 What describes Oracle NOARCHIVELOG mode?   A. Online backup is supported B. Online backup is not supported C. Committed transactions are lost D. Online redo logs are saved for recovery   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 52 Which Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 backup level deletes log files older than the checkpoint when the backup is complete?   A. Full B. Copy C. Synthetic D. Differential   Correct Answer: A   Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 61 In Volume Shadow Copy Service, what is the role of the I/O interceptor?   A. Copies data from source to virtual volume before the write to source volume is allowed B. Copies data from source to virtual volume after the write to source volume is allowed C. Leaves the source volume unchanged and writes to virtual volume D. Writes new data to both source volume and virtual volume   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 62 Which characteristic of Read more [...]