Ensurepass  QUESTION 271 What is required when configuring a RAID group on a VNX?   A. Use a single drive type and a maximum of 16 drives B. Use several drive types and a maximum of 15 drives C. Use a single drive type and a maximum of 15 drives D. Use SAS drive type and a maximum of 25 drives   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 272< /b> When deleting a Snapsure Snapshot what action is required for a successful deletion?   A. Requires the PFS to be paused Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 What is an accurate statement about NFS and ESXi interoperability?   A. VMware currently supports only NFS version 3 over TCP/IP. B. A NAS NFS file system can host a RDM volume for ESXi servers. C. Only one ESX host at a time can access a NFS volume. D. NMFS prepares a NFS file system for use by ESXi.   Correct Answer: A QUESTION 282 A colleague plans to use VNX Snapview Snapshots to make local copies of four data warehouse LUNs. The LUNs to be snapped Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 What describes the VNX Snapview Snapshot source LUN write process?   A. Host issues write. Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool. New data is written to the source LUN. B. Host issues write. New data is written to a new location. C. Host issues write. Old data is copied to the source LUN. New data is written to the reserve LUN pool. D. Host issues write. Data is written to the reserve LUN pool.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 252 In a Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 261 What is the only kind of LUN that VNX Snapshots can use?   A. Pool LUNs B. Traditional LUNs C. Clone Private LUNs D. Reserved LUNs   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 262 Where does the .filefilter directory reside?   A. On the root share of the Data Mover B. On the top level of the data file system C. On the VNX Event Enabler server D. On the client   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 263 What is the function Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 231 What is a characteristic of tree quotas?   A. Quotas cannot be applied to the root of a file system B. Tree quotas can be set on existing directories C. A maximum of 4096 quota trees can be set on a single file system D. Tree quota policies are applied by default   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 232 A Storage Administrator is provisioning storage from a VNX array to a Windows 2003 host. Which best practice should be considered to ensure Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 What default option does a newly created file system have when it is NFS exported?   A. R/W B. R/W/X C. R/O D. R/X   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 242 What describes the process to read a Snapview Snapshot from a secondary host?   A. Secondary host issues read. Unchanged data is read from the source LUN. Old data is read from the reserve LUN pool. B. Secondary host issues read. Data is read from the source LUN. C. Secondary Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 211 Which condition must be met to expand a LUN?   A. LUNS cannot be in-use by layered applications B. LUNS must be in a storage group C. LUNS must be in use by a layered application D. LUNS cannot be in a storage pool   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 212 What is the preferred method for partitioning VNX FC LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2008 R2 host?   A. Disk Management B. format C. fdisk D. vtoc   Correct Answer: Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 221 The Host Initiators window can display up to how many hosts at one time?   A. 1000 B. 512 C. 1024 D. 2000   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 222 A storage administrator wants to enable data compression on inactive backup volumes that are configured on storage pool LUNs. How does VNX data compress storage pool LUNs?   A. Storage pool LUNs are compressed in place. B. Storage pool LUNs are migrated to a new storage pool LUN with Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 181 An administrator has installed a new VNX and configured an interface using IP address 10.10.10.50 for CIFS file sharing over 10 gigabit Ethernet link. The administrator has also created two CIFS servers: one for production one for testing. They are currently able to access only the production CIFS server. What is the most likely source of this problem?   A. A firewall is interfering with traffic to test network B. Only one CIFS server is supported per interface Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 191 By default, which network service is disabled for the VNX Data Mover?   A. NFSv3 B. NDMP C. FTP D. SNMP   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 192 A user creates a SnapView snapshot of LUN1. After starting a snapshot session, the user attempts to create a clone of that snapshot but fails. What is the reason for the failure?   A. All the LUNs in the reserved LUN pool are used B. It is not possible to create a clone of a snapshot Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 201 The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system LUN is configured using a traditional RAID Group. How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?   A. Create a larger LUN, use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System on the host B. Create a larger LUN, use VDM migration to migrate Read more [...]