EnsurepassQUESTION 281 Which process is responsible for frequently occurring changes where risk and cost are low?   A. Access management B. Request Fulfillment C. Release and Deployment Management D. Incident Management   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 282 Which of the following CANNOT be stored and managed by a tool?   A. Knowledge B. Data C. Information D. Wisdom   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 283 Understanding customer usage Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 291 In Service Operation, if too much emphasis is placed on 'Stability', what might the likely outcome be in terms of responsiveness to customer needs?   A. Customers needs will be met more easily because of the improved stability of the services with fewer failures to disrupt timely delivery B. From the information given, it is not possible to comment regarding the impact on responsiveness of over-emphasis on stability C. There is only likely to be a positive outcome Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 Within the Continual Service Improvement (CSI) 7 step improvement process, data needs to be gathered and analyzed from which other area of the lifecycle in order to answer the question "Did we get there?"   A. Service Strategy B. Service Design C. Service Operation D. Service Transition   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 262 Before embarking on the 7-step Continual Service Improvement (CSI) process, which of the following items need to be identified? Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 Which of the following models would be MOST useful in helping to define an organizational structure?   A. RACI model B. Service Model C. Continual Service improvement (CSI) model. D. The Deming Cycle   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 272 Which of the following is NOT the responsibility of Service Catalogue Management?   A. Ensuring that all operational services are recorded in the Service Catalogue B. Ensuring that information in Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Which of the following would NOT be a task carried out by the Request Fulfillment process?   A. The sourcing and delivering of the components of requested standard services (e.g. licenses and software media) B. Provision of a channel for users to request and receive standard services for which a pre-defined approval and qualification process exists C. Provision of information used to compare actual performance against design standards D. Provision of information Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 Which of the following is the BEST definition of an Incident?   A. A warning that a threshold has been reached, something has changed, or a failure has occurred B. An unplanned interruption to an IT service or reduction in the quality of an IT service C. A change of state which has significance for the management of a Configuration Item or IT Service D. Loss of ability to operate to specification, or to deliver the required output   Correct Answer: B Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Which two elements of financial management for IT services are mandatory?   A. Budgeting and charging B. Accounting and charging C. Budgeting and accounting D. Costing and charging   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 222 Which stage of the change management process deals with what should be done if the change is unsuccessful?   A. Remediation planning B. Categorization C. Prioritization D. Review and close   Correct Answer: Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Which process has the following objective "Establish new or changed services into supported environments within the predicted cost, time and resource estimates"?   A. Service strategy B. Service transition planning and support C. Service level management D. Change management   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 232 Which of the follo wing are valid parts of the service portfolio?   1. Service pipeline 2. Service knowledge management system Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 211 Which of these recommendations is best practice for service level management?   1. Include legal terminology in service level agreements (SLAs) 2. It is NOT necessary to be able to measure all the targets in an SLA   A. 1 only B. 2only C. Both of the above D. Neither of the above   Correct Answer: D         QUESTION 212 Which of the following statements about processes is INCORRECT?   A. They are units of organizations Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 181 What is defined as the ability of a service, component or configuration item (CI) to perform its agreed function when required?   A. Serviceability B. Availability C. Capacity D. Continuity   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 182 Which of the following processes contributes MOST to quantifying the financial value of IT services to the business?   A. Service level management B. Financial management C. Demand management Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 Which of the following would be most useful in helping to implement a workaround as quickly as possible?   A. A capacity database B. A definitive media library C. A request for change D. A known error database   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 192 Which reason describes why ITIL is so successful?   A. The five ITIL volumes are concise B. It is not tied to any particular vendor platform C. It tells service providers exactly how Read more [...]