Ensurepass  QUESTION 161 Which one of the following is the purpose of service level management?   A. To carry out the service operations activities needed to support current IT services B. To ensure that sufficient capacity is provided to deliver the agreed performance of services C. To create and populate a service catalogue D. To ensure that an agreed level of IT service is provided for all current IT services   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 162 Which statement Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 151 A known error has been created after diagnosis of a problem was complete but before a workaround has been found. Is this a valid approach?   A. Yes: for information purposes, a known error record can be created at any time it is prudent to do so B. No: the Known Error should be created before the problem is logged C. No: a known error record is created when the original incident is raised D. No: a known error record should be created with the next Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 141 Which of the following is the BEST description of a centralized service desk?   A. The desk is co-located within or physically close to the user community it serves B. The desk uses technology and other support tools to give the impression that multiple desk locations are in one place C. The desk provides 24 hour global support D. There is a single desk in one location serving the whole organization   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 142 Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 131 Which process has the purpose to ensure that, by managing the risks could seriously affect IT services, the IT service provider can always provide minimum agreed business-related service levels?   A. Change management B. IT service continuity management C. Financial management for IT services D. Service catalog management   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://wiki.en.it-processmaps.com/index.php/ITIL_V3_Service_Design (See IT service continuity Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 121 What is a service delivered between two business units in the same organization known as?   A. Strategic service B. Delivered service C. Internal service D. External service   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 122 Which one of the following is the BEST description of a service level agreement (SLA)?   A. The part of a contract that specifies the responsibilities of each party B. An agreement between the service provider and Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 111 Which two processes will contribute MOST to enabling effective problem detection?   A. Incident and financial management B. Change and release and deployment management C. Incident and event management D. Knowledge and service level management   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 112 Which process is responsible for sourcing and delivering components of requested standard services?   A. Request fulfilment B. Service portfolio Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 101 What should a service always deliver to customers?   A. Applications B. Infrastructure C. Value D. Resources   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 102 Which one of the following generates demand for services?   A. Infrastructure trends B. Patterns of business activity (PBA) C. Cost of providing support D. Service level agreements (SLA)   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 103 Which of these statements about resources Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 91 What are the categories of event described in the UIL service operation book?   A. Informational, scheduled, normal B. Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency C. Informational, warning, exception D. Warning, reactive, proactive   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 92 Which of the following would be examined by a major problem review?   1. Things that were done correctly 2. Things that were done incorrectly 3. How to prevent recurrence 4. What Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 81 Which two elements of financial management for IT services are mandatory?   A. Budgeting and charging B. Accounting and charging C. Budgeting and accounting D. Costing and charging   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 82 Which of the following statement about the service owner is INCORRECT?   A. Carries out the day-to-day monitoring and operation of the service they own B. Contributes to continual improvement affecting the service Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 71 What is the PRIMARY process for strategic communication with the service provider's customers?   A. Service catalogue management B. Service portfolio management C. Service desk D. Business relationship management   Correct Answer: D           QUESTION 72 At which stage of the service lifecycle should the processes necessary to operate a new service be defined?   A. Service design: Design the processes B. Service Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 61 Which of the following is an objective of business relationship management?   A. To identify patterns of business activity B. To ensure high levels of customer satisfaction C. To secure funding to manage the provision of services D. To ensure strategic plans for IT services exist   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 62 Which of the following activities would be performed by a process manager?   1. Monitoring and reporting on process Read more [...]