Ensurepass  QUESTION 341 An administrator is upgrading the backup server from a single tape drive to a SCSI tape library. The library has been unpackaged, mounted, and the library drivers installed. Which of the following items should the administrator have to connect the device to the backup server?   A. SCSI cable B. SCSI interface adapter on the tape library C. SCSI termination card on the server D. iSCSI cable   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 342 Which of Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 351 Which of the following techniques can be used to automatically rebuild a RAID array due to a disk failure?   A. Hot spare B. Striping C. Cold spare D. Parity   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 352 In Windows server permissions, an implicit deny:   A. denies all accounts except an administrator account. B. will always result in a deny. C. will be overridden by an explicit allow. D. will lock the account out of the server. Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 311 Which of the following is the MOST critical environmental consideration when determining the location of a server?   A. Ease of physical access B. Cable management C. Height from the floor D. Temperature of the room   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 312 An organization which deploys a large number of multifunction printers from different manufacturers is planning to upgrade their print server to the latest operating system. After the Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 321 Which of the following services can automatically provide client PCs with both their domain name and network time server upon boot?   A. DHCP B. DNS C. WINS D. NTP   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 322 A user reports they cannot access the internal company website after maintenance was performed on the website server. When a technician arrives on site to troubleshoot the issue, which of the following steps should they perform FIRST?   Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 331 Which of the following processors are supported by LGA 1155 sockets? (Select TWO).   A. i3-500 series B. i7-800 series C. i5-2400 series D. Pentium 6000 series E. Xeon E3 series   Correct Answer: CE     QUESTION 332 Which of the following cable type would be used when directly connecting two servers?   A. A crossover cable B. A coaxial cable C. A rollover cable D. A straight-through cable   Correct Answer: Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 361 When creating a list of vendors, which of the following information should be included?   A. Vendor customer satisfaction ratings B. OEM contact information C. Time vendor has been in business D. Annual spending budget with the vendor   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 362 An administrator does not have console access to a Windows Server. Which of the following command line utilities should the administrator use to reboot the system remotely? Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 211 An administrator logs into a server and notices slow performance. When the system finishes the logon process a message is displayed saying the system is out of Virtual Memory. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?   A. The drives have been configured as basic. B. The system partition with the page file is out of space. C. The VMFS has bad sectors. D. The drivers for the memory have become corrupt.   Correct Answer: B   Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 221 While reviewing the backup logs a server administrator notices that a backup job for an application server on the same subnet has failed. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?   A. The remote agent was not running. B. The management card has failed. C. The proxy server was blocking access. D. The hardware firewall was blocking access.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 222 Which of the following tools can an administrator Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 231 Which of the following internal storage technologies has the HIGHEST single drive storage capacity?   A. SAS B. SATA C. Flash D. SCSI   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 232 Which of the following ports MUST be open on the firewall to allow remote desktop connection and remote assistance traffic through?   A. 21 B. 443 C. 3389 D. 8080   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 233 Which of the following server roles Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 241 Which of the following is the MINIMUM number of disks necessary for a RAID 50 array?   A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 242 Which of the following is the MINIMUM number of disks necessary for a RAID 10 array?   A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 6   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 243 Which of the following is eliminated when using SATA instead of PATA technology?   A. Jumper selection Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 251 As a best practice, when should the server be rebooted to apply the reboot required patches?   A. During scheduled downtime B. Once a year C. As soon as the patches are finished installing D. At the same time every day   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 252 Which of the following describes how many VRM's would be required in a system with quad Xeon CPU's?   A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 261 Which of the following protocols would be used to test if one host is reachable by another host, by sending echo requests and waiting for echo replies?   A. SNMP B. ICMP C. TCP D. UDP   Correct Answer: B QUESTION 262 A technician works in a datacenter that is shared by multiple companies. The technician is concerned with preventing the theft of proprietary information by other technicians with access to the datacenter. Which of the following is Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 271 An administrator setting up software RAID 1 on a Windows Server with two volumes for two separate hard drives, but the option for mirrored is grayed out. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why this is occurring?   A. The disks have been setup as basic. B. The page file must be at least 4GB to support mirrored drives. C. The disks have been setup as dynamic. D. Windows does not support software RAID 1.   Correct Answer: A     Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 281 Which of the following is being described when using a single physical server to host multiple logical servers to more effectively utilize hardware resources?   A. Application virtualization B. Multicore processing C. Server virtualization D. Hyper threading   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 282 Which of the following hard drive busses will provide the FASTEST speed?   A. SAS B. SATA C. PATA D. EIDE   Correct Answer: Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 291 An administrator is troubleshooting issues on an application server. After a root cause analysis, the administrator has determined that there were some unauthorized logins to the server. Which of the following locations would BEST help to determine details about the unauthorized logins?   A. Active Directory B. DHCP logs C. Security logs D. System logs   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 292 Which of the following is an advantage of using Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 301 Which of the following can help prevent data loss on a RAID array in the event of a power failure?   A. Using a RAID mirror B. A battery backed write cache C. Using RAID with parity D. A battery backed read cache   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 302 Which of the following is the advantage of Server to Server replication in a cluster environment over Disk to Disk?   A. Reduced network traffic B. Frequent BIOS updates are Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 131 An administrator installs new IDE drives into the company server. Upon starting the machine, the BIOS does not recognize any of the drives. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?   A. The jumpers are not set correctly on the drives. B. The power supply is not rated high enough to support the additional drives. C. The BIOS is not compatible with the drives. D. The drives are not powered on.   Correct Answer: A     Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 141 Memory was recently taken out of a fully functional production server before it was decommissioned and added to another server. Upon booting up the server with the additional memory the server emits a series of beeps and fails to POST. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?   A. Incompatible memory B. Memory failure C. The memory is not configured D. The server BIOS was not configured to accept the additional memory   Correct Answer: Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 151 Which of the following should an administrator utilize to deploy service packs to new servers?   A. A RAS server B. A RIS server C. Patch management system D. PXE boot environment   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 152 All of the following are contained in a server baseline document EXCEPT:   A. Number of users. B. Number of files. C. Memory usage. D. Average disk I/O.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 161 A staff member reports that they cannot access the shared folder on the network; however, other staff members are reporting that they can access the shared folder. Which of the following is the BEST way to identify the problem?   A. The administrator should monitor all traffic between the staff member and the server. B. The administrator should reconfigure the RAID configuration to allow more space. C. The administrator should map a drive using the net Read more [...]
Ensurepass    QUESTION 171 After a server has been installed into a rack, an administrator must ensure which of the following?   A. Warm air flow is permitted through the front bezel B. The system is labeled so that it can be identified C. Verify the change control process can be implemented D. Determine the correct power requirements   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 172 A server has lost communication to its drives located on a fiber channel SAN. An administrator Read more [...]
Ensurepass  QUESTION 181 Which of the following is the FASTEST medium to present storage?   A. Fiber channel B. CAT5 C. Network shares D. CAT5e   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 182 A server was recently updated with the latest antivirus definitions. Immediately after the update, the server begins to report `file not found' errors for a mission critical application. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this?   A. The update was done Read more [...]