EnsurepassQUESTION 381 An encryption method where the plain text and cipher text are always the same size is an example of which of the following types of encryption? A. RC4 B. MD5 C. Steam Cipher D. Block Cipher Correct Answer: D QUESTION 382 The information security team does a presentation on social media and advises the participants not to provide too much personal information on social media web sites. This advice would BEST protect people from which of the following? A. Rainbow Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 361 How would a technician secure a router configuration if placed in an unsecured closet? A. Mount the router into an immovable rack. B. Enable SSH for maintenance of the router. C. Disable the console port on the router. D. Label the router with contact information. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 362 Which of the following firewall rules would only block tftp traffic and record it? A. deny udp any server log B. deny udp any server eq 69 C. deny tcp any server log Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 341 The lobby of the hotel allows users to plug in their laptops to access the Internet. This network is also used for the IP based phones in the hotel lobby. Mike, the security engineer, wants to secure the phones so that guests cannot electronically eavesdrop on other guests. Which of the following would Mike MOST likely implement? A. VLAN B. Port security C. MPLS D. Separate voice gateway Correct Answer: A Jane, the security engineer, is tasked with hardening routers. Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 321 A database server containing personal information and a file server containing non-critical information must be secured. Which of the following would be a BEST practice to secure the servers? (Select TWO). A. Place the file server behind a door requiring biometric authorization. B. Place both servers under the system administrator 痵 desk. C. Place the database server behind a door with a cipher lock. D. Place the file server in an unlocked rack cabinet. E. Place the Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 Which of the following is an authentication and accounting service that uses TCP for connecting to routers and switches? A. DIAMETER B. RADIUS C. TACACS+ D. Kerberos Correct Answer: C QUESTION 302 Which of the following can BEST help prevent cross-site scripting attacks and buffer overflows on a production system? A. Input validation B. Network intrusion detection system C. Anomaly-based HIDS D. Peer review Correct Answer: A QUESTION 303 Pete, a security Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 Jane, a security administrator, notices that a program has crashed. Which of the following logs should Jane check? A. Access log B. Firewall log C. Audit log D. Application log Correct Answer: D QUESTION 282 A process in which the functionality of an application is tested with some knowledge of the internal mechanisms of the application is known as: A. white hat testing. B. black box testing. C. black hat testing. D. gray box testing. Correct Answer: D Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 Which of the following is an authentication service that uses UDP as a transport medium? A. TACACS+ B. LDAP C. Kerberos D. RADIUS Correct Answer: D QUESTION 262 Which of the following is true concerning WEP security? A. WEP keys are transmitted in plain text. B. The WEP key initialization process is flawed. C. The pre-shared WEP keys can be cracked with rainbow tables. D. WEP uses the weak RC4 cipher. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 263 Matt, a security Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 In planning for a firewall implementation, Pete, a security administrator, needs a tool to help him understand what traffic patterns are normal on his network. Which of the following tools would help Pete determine traffic patterns? A. Syslog B. Protocol analyzer C. Proxy server D. Firewall Correct Answer: B QUESTION 242 Jane, a security administrator, has asked her technicians to determine if a certificate is valid. Which of the following should be checked to Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Which of the following allows Mike, a security technician, to view network traffic for analysis? A. Spam filter B. Sniffer C. Router D. Switch Correct Answer: B QUESTION 222 Which of the following should Matt, a security technician, apply to the network for loop protection? A. Spanning tree B. Log analysis C. Implicit deny D. Load balancers Correct Answer: A QUESTION 223 Which of the following network administration principles is MOST closely associated Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 Which of the following describes how Sara, an attacker, can send unwanted advertisements to a mobile device? A. Man-in-the-middle B. Bluejacking C. Bluesnarfing D. Packet sniffing Correct Answer: B QUESTION 202 Matt, a security administrator, is receiving reports about several SQL injections and buffer overflows through his company 痵 website. Which of the following would reduce the amount of these attack types? A. Antivirus B. Anti-spam C. Input validation Read more [...]
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Jane, a security administrator, has observed repeated attempts to break into a server. Which of the following is designed to stop an intrusion on a specific server? A. HIPS B. NIDS 34 / 78 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. HIDS D. NIPS Correct Answer: A QUESTION 182 Matt, the security administrator, notices a large number of alerts on the NIDS. Upon further inspection, it is determined that no attack has really taken place. This is an example Read more [...]